Coconut Liquid Carrier Oil 2oz
Fractionated Coconut oil is a clear liquid that has had chains of fatty acids separated into components. This process refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.
This variety of Coconut Oil stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams, lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport Essential Oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.